Brazil
U.S.A
Click to your search
Click to view the menu
10 Mbps Ethernet media converter iMcV-PIM

Ethernet media converter

Techno Supply  »  Products  »  B&B Electronics  »  Ethernet media converter
Ethernet media converter
Manufacturer
Ethernet media converter
Key features

10 Mbps Ethernet media converter

 

Available for multi-mode or single-mode fiber

Double fiber capacity with single-strand fiber versions

Monitor links and receive vital traffic and health information and notification should problems occur

Modular, hot-swappable architecture reduces operational costs associated with product installation, upgrades and maintenance

SNMP Manageable

Convert 10 Mbps Copper to 10 Mbps Fiber

OVERVIEW

Satisfying today’s networking needs while preparing for tomorrow’s cabling requirements can make designing and installing the physical layer of networks a daunting task. The decreasing cost of fiber optic cabling and switching equipment makes all-optical LANs the obvious choice when future-proofing network equipment. Replacing legacy equipment and wiring infrastructure is a costly choice. Managed media conversion allows implementation of new technologies on existing networks, while monitoring all connections, to keep networks running and up-to-date.

B&B Electronics offers a wide range of SNMP-managed Ethernet copper to fiber media converters, with a choice of fixed rate or rate conversion capabilities. The “iMcV-“ modules also include troubleshooting features and LEDs to assist in network diagnostics as well as make isolating cable breaks easier. In addition, replacing the hot-swappable modules won’t disable other modules services running within the same chassis during product upgrades or maintenance and troubleshooting.

All converters feature an RJ-45 copper port and a fiber port, with a choice of SC or ST connectors.

TECHNICAL DETAILS

Technical

10Base-T twisted pair

10Base-FL fiber

MDI/MDIX switch

Features LinkLoss and FiberAlert

Connectors: RJ-45 and ST, SC

50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber

9/125µm single-mode fiber

Install in any iMediaChassis or MediaChassis

Support GUI-Based iView²

Support Half- and Full-Duplex operation

Include diagnostic LEDs

Include hot-swappable architecture

 

Mechanical

Dimensions 4.19”H x 0.78”W x 2.75”D (10.74 x 2 x 7.05 cm)

Shipping Weight 0.30 lbs (.11 kg)

 

Environmental

Operating Temperature: +32° to +122° F (0° to +50° C)

Storage Temperature: -13° to +158° F (-25° to +70° C)

 

Operating Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing), 0 – 10,000 ft. altitude

Related products
Monitored Ethernet switches
Monitored Ethernet switches
EWORX SE300
B&B Electronics
Ethernet media converter
Ethernet media converter
Elinx EIR
B&B Electronics
Managed Ethernet switch DIN-Rail
Managed Ethernet switch DIN-Rail
N-TRON 500 DIN
B&B Electronics
CONTACT
19. 3403 2300
Av. Santo Estevão, 509
Vila Rezende - 13405-249

Piracicaba, SP - Brazil
Techno Supply Import and Export Ltda.
CNPJ 05.505.756/0001-06