Brazil
U.S.A
Click to your search
Click to view the menu
LineTerm converter IMCV-DS3/E3/STS LINETERM b&b electronics

LineTerm converter

Techno Supply  »  Products  »  B&B Electronics  »  LineTerm converter
LineTerm converter
Manufacturer
LineTerm converter
Key features

DS3/E3 LINE TERM

 

Operates at 45 Mbps (DS3), 34 Mbps (E3) or 52 Mbps (STS-1)

Conduct Loopback tests, monitor/manage units via GUI-based iView2

Remote unit supports secure, out-of-band management

Available for multi-mode, single-mode fiber, and single-strand fiber

Layer 1 modules

PRBS test patterns

Supports “Telco” features, including Alarm Indication Signals (AIS)

LED Line Diagnostics

OVERVIEW

The iMcV-DS3/E3-LineTerm converter performs the standard "Line Termination" (GR-820-CORE) function of these TDM-based line signals. This function transmits an Alarm Indication Signal (AIS) on the line whenever a received signal is lost. Line faults can easily be isolated to one line section and do not propagate over multiple-line sections as they do with normal line repeaters.

 

Each module includes one pair of BNC connectors and one pair of ST or SC fiber optic connectors. This module can be installed in any iMediaChassis or MediaChassis chassis, but can only be managed through a SNMP manageable iMediaChassis.

 

The LineTerm converter is also available with single-strand fiber and the iMcV-DS3/E3-LineTerm BNC/SSFX modules allow two wavelengths (1310 nm and 1550 nm) to share one fiber strand, essentially doubling the capacity of installed fiber. The single-strand versions at HOST and REMOTE must have opposite transmit and receive wavelengths. For example, one that transmits at 1310 nm must be paired with another that receives at 1310 nm.

 

iMcV-DS3/E3-LineTerm modules are deployed in pairs (one at each end of a fiber line). The data transmitted on the fiber ports can only be received and interpreted by another iMcV-DS3/E3-LineTerm unit.

TECHNICAL DETAILS

Technical

 

Protocol-Selectable — Operates at DS3 (45 Mbps), E3 (34 Mbps) or STS-1 (52 Mbps) protocols

Ability to manage remote unit

Two types of loopback tests

Full bit rate for customer traffic

Jitter attenuation

Line build out

Installs in iMediaChassis or MediaChassis chassis*

Supports GUI-Based iView²

50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber

9/125µm single-mode fiber

Available for single-strand fiber

 

Mechanical

 

Dimensions 4.19”H x 0.78”W x 2.75”D (10.74 x 2 x 7.05 cm)

Shipping Weight 0.30 lbs (0.11 kg)

 

Environmental

 

Operating Temperature: +32° to +122° F (0° to +50° C)

Storage Temperature: -13° to +158° F (-25° to +70° C)

Operating Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing), 0 – 10,000 ft. altitude

Related products
Managed Ethernet switch
Managed Ethernet switch
N-TRON 708FXE2
B&B Electronics
Isolated industrial Modbus Ethernet / Serial gateways
Isolated industrial Modbus Ethernet / Serial gateways
MESR321
B&B Electronics
Unmanaged industrial Ethernet switches
Unmanaged industrial Ethernet switches
Elinx EIR300
B&B Electronics
CONTACT
19. 3403 2300
Av. Santo Estevão, 509
Vila Rezende - 13405-249

Piracicaba, SP - Brazil
Techno Supply Import and Export Ltda.
CNPJ 05.505.756/0001-06