Brazil
U.S.A
Click to your search
Click to view the menu
1000 Mbps compact 3 port media converter GIGA-MCBASIC II b&b electronics

1000 Mbps compact 3 port media converter

Techno Supply  »  Products  »  B&B Electronics  »  1000 Mbps compact 3 port media converter
1000 Mbps compact 3 port media converter
Manufacturer
1000 Mbps compact 3 port media converter
Key features

1000 Mbps compact 3 port media converter

Offering 3 ports for unmanaged gigabit copper to fiber conversions

Available for Multi-mode or Single-mode fiber

Offers LFPT, to assist in diagnosing problems on fiber optic networks

SFP model available; supports 100 or 1000Mbps fiber SFPs

OVERVIEW

The McBasic’s small, table-top design and durability make it perfect for installation anywhere space is limited. Additionally, the McBasic comes with an internal AC power supply. This feature significantly increases reliability over products that use bulky, external AC/DC power transformers. The unmanaged, stand-alone device offers two 10/100/1000Mbps copper ports and one fiber port, available in fixed fiber or SFP form factor.

 

Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT), a diagnostic feature available via a DIP Switch, make isolating fiber breaks easier, should they occur. The McBasic also features AutoCross to support crossover/pass-through on the twisted pair connection and diagnostic LEDs. Most McBasic units are available with dual or Single Strand fiber, as well as a model with an SFP cage, to support any fiber type.

TECHNICAL DETAILS

Technical

Include MDI/MDIX switch

Includes fixed, internal AC power

50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber

9/125µm single-mode fiber

Includes diagnostic LEDs

IEEE 802.3ab 10/100/1000Base-T twisted pair

IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX or SX fiber

Features Link Fault Pass-Through (LFPT)

 

Connectors

RJ45 and SC, LC (SFP)

Supports Half- and Full-Duplex operation

 

Mechanical

Dim  1.30”H x 4.25”W x 4.75”D (3.30 x 10.79 x 12.07 cm)

Shipping Weight  3.17 lbs (1.43 kg)

AC Power Rating

Standard IEC connector 100 to 240 VAC

 

Environmental

Operating Temperature  +14°F to +122°F (-10C° to +50°C)

Storage Temperature  -31°C to +167° F (-35C° to +75°C)

 

Operating Humidity  5% to 95% (non-condensing), 0 – 10,000 ft. altitude

Related products
Optical Ethernet access device
Optical Ethernet access device
GIGA-ACCESSETHERLINX-II
B&B Electronics
Ethernet SNMP-Manageable Media Converter
Ethernet SNMP-Manageable Media Converter
IE-IMCV-2XLIM
B&B Electronics
Ethernet-based modular media converters chassis
Ethernet-based modular media converters chassis
MEDIACONVERTER/12
B&B Electronics
CONTACT
19. 3403 2300
Av. Santo Estevão, 509
Vila Rezende - 13405-249

Piracicaba, SP - Brazil
Techno Supply Import and Export Ltda.
CNPJ 05.505.756/0001-06