Brazil
U.S.A
Click to your search
Click to view the menu
Industrial miniature media converter 10/100/1000 Mbps IE-GIGA-MINIMC b&b electronics

Industrial miniature media converter 10/100/1000 Mbps

Techno Supply  »  Products  »  B&B Electronics  »  Industrial miniature media converter 10/100/1000 Mbps
Industrial miniature media converter 10/100/1000 Mbps
Manufacturer
Industrial miniature media converter 10/100/1000 Mbps
Key features

Industrial grade 10/100/1000 miniature media converters

Connects 10/100/1000 mbps copper to 1000 mbps fiber

For use in extended temperature environments

Cascading power on din rail installations

Dual usb power cable (optional)

 

Nema ts2 (select models)

OVERVIEW

Media conversion is the most cost-effective and flexible solution for implementing new technologies on legacy wiring plants and equipment. But even reasonably-priced media converters can tack on a substantial sum to networking costs. And space constraints can also be an issue when hundreds of conversions are required.

Measuring less than 3.5 inches deep and 2 inches wide, and having both data connections on the same side of the unit — the IE-Giga-MiniMc is the industry’s smallest media converter at a fraction of the cost of other alternatives.

 

With Plug-and-Play, Auto Negotiation and AutoCross operation, extreme operating temperatures (-25° to +85° C), DC or AC power, the IE-Giga-MiniMc miniature media converter is easy and convenient to use.

TECHNICAL DETAILS

Technical

  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T twisted pair
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX twisted pair
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T twisted pair
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX or SX fiber
  • MTU: Supports Jumbo Frames up to 10240 bytes
  • Extended temperature range (DC configuration)
  • Plug-and-play operation
  • Accepts RJ45 and SC connectors
  • 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber
  • 9/125µm single-mode fiber Single-strand fiber and CWDM models
  • 4-terminal DC power with a pair of input terminals and a pair of output terminals for cascading power on DIN installations
  • Country-specific, high-reliability power adapter
  • Auto Negotiation, Auto-Cross for MDI/MDIX
  • Layer 2 packet switching, store and forward (forwarding rate: 14,881 pps for 10 Mbps, 148,810 pps for 100 Mbps, 1,488,096 pps for 1000 Mbps)
  • Status LEDs
  • Supports DIN Rail mounting

Mechanical

  • Dimensions 0.83”H x 1.80”W x 3.35”D (2.11 x 4.57 x 8.51 cm)
  • Shipping Weight 0.7 lbs (.317 kg)

Power

  • AC Adapter 100 to 240 ±10% VAC input, 5 VDC @ 2.0 A max
  • DC Input Voltage 7 to 50 VDC @ 2.5 watts, Chassis grounded to negative terminal

Environmental

  • Operating Temperature: DC terminal block -13°F to +185°F (-25°C to +85°C)
  • Operating Temperature: AC Adapter +14°F to +122°F (-10°C to +50°C)
  • Storage Temperature: -31° F to +167° F (-35° C to +75° C)
  • Operating Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Related products
Managed Gigabit switches
Managed Gigabit switches
Elinx EIR500/600
B&B Electronics
UNMANAGED POE SWITCH
UNMANAGED POE SWITCH
Elinx EIRP PoE
B&B Electronics
Gigabit PoE Switching media converter
Gigabit PoE Switching media converter
GIGABIT PoE
B&B Electronics
CONTACT
19. 3403 2300
Av. Santo Estevão, 509
Vila Rezende - 13405-249

Piracicaba, SP - Brazil
Techno Supply Import and Export Ltda.
CNPJ 05.505.756/0001-06