Brazil
U.S.A
Click to your search
Click to view the menu
10/100 Mbps PoE media converter PoE MCBASIC LFPT b&b electronics

10/100 Mbps PoE media converter

Techno Supply  »  Products  »  B&B Electronics  »  10/100 Mbps PoE media converter
10/100 Mbps PoE media converter
Manufacturer
10/100 Mbps PoE media converter
Key features

10/100 MBPS POE MEDIA CONVERTER

 

3 convenient ports - one 100 Mbps fixed fiber uplink port, one 10/100Base-T PoE/PSE port, and one 10/100 Mbps copper port

Supports Jumbo Frames (up to 10240 bytes)

Features configurable PoE reset on Fiber Loss of Signal (LOS)

Supports LFPT, a diagnostic feature that can be enabled to assist the end user in troubleshooting a failed segment

Supports IEEE 802.3af PoE (15.4W) standards

OVERVIEW

The PoE McBasic LFPT is the perfect solution for network applications that require Power over Ethernet for locations inside buildings where PoE is required to power an Ethernet device. The PoE McBasic LFPT offers three ports - a 100 Mbps fiber uplink for the network connection, one PoE/PSE 10/100Base-T copper port that provides Power over Ethernet, and one 10/100 Mbps copper port to connect a non-PoE unit to the same fiber uplink.

 

As a fiber-fed media converter, it provides both power (up to 15.4 Watts) and data to a single remote device over standard CAT5, eliminating the need for additional power to the device. The copper ports Auto Negotiate to the connected device’s speed and duplex mode: 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps, and HDX or FDX (including Flow Control). Additionally, the PoE McBasic LFPT supports jumbo frames up to 10240 bytes.

 

The PoE McBasic’s LFPT small, table-top design and durability makes it ideal for installation anywhere space is limited. Additionally, the PoE McBasic comes with an internal AC power supply. A Link Fault Pass Through DIP Switch is located on the bottom of the unit, to enable for link LED troubleshooting.

TECHNICAL DETAILS

Technical

 

IEEE 802.3 10Base-T twisted pair

IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX twisted pair

IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet

IEEE 802.3u Auto-Negotiation

RFC-2474

RFC-2475 DiffServ QoS

Plug-and-play operation

Accepts RJ-45, SC and ST connectors

50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber

9/125µm single-mode fiber

Single-strand fiber and CWDM models

FX and TX Auto Negotiation

AutoCross for MDI/MDIX

MTU: Supports Jumbo Frames up to 10240 bytes

Link Fault Pass Through DIP Switch

 

Mechanical

 

Dimensions 1.46”H x 4.76”W x 7.32”D (3.71 cm x 12.09 cm x 18.59 cm)

Shipping Weight 1.3 lbs (0.58 kg)

 

Input specifications

 

100-240 ±10% VAC, 50/60Hz, 0.5A to 0.2A

 

Power Characteristics

 

Consumes less than 10 Watts (heating) plus PSE power

IEEE802.3af Power to field <15.4 Watts

 

Environmental

 

Operating Temperature +32° to +122° F (0° to +50° C)

Storage Temperature: -40° to +185° F (-40° to +85° C)

Operating Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Related products
Four port industrial Ethernet serial servers
Four port industrial Ethernet serial servers
VESR424 Series
B&B Electronics
Compact USB port isolator
Compact USB port isolator
UH201
B&B Electronics
Managed Gigabit switches
Managed Gigabit switches
Elinx EIR500/600
B&B Electronics
CONTACT
19. 3403 2300
Av. Santo Estevão, 509
Vila Rezende - 13405-249

Piracicaba, SP - Brazil
Techno Supply Import and Export Ltda.
CNPJ 05.505.756/0001-06